CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A81184

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylammonium Dimethyldithiocarbamate (598-64-1) from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dimethylammonium Dimethyldithiocarbamate which you have stated is a chemical intermediate that will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2930.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division